Skip to content
Pickoryx
Menu / Search

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus vs AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Which CPU better fits your workload: the Ryzen 7 7800X3D for the cited gaming suite, or the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus for the cited Cinebench multi-core result?

Products compared

ASIN B0GMLJCBBM

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Your work regularly uses multithreaded applications that scale like the cited Cinebench 2026 multi-core test.

Last observed offer

$326.97

Check price on AmazonPaid link
  • Confirm offer eligibility on Amazon

Price checked

Observed condition: new. Coupon and subscription requirements unverified.

ASIN B0BTZB7F88

AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Gaming is your main CPU-sensitive workload and Tom’s 17-game 1080p/RTX 5090 test is relevant to your game mix.

Last observed offer

$372.00

List Price: $449.00

Check price on AmazonPaid link
  • Confirm offer eligibility on Amazon

Price checked

Observed condition: new. Coupon and subscription requirements unverified.

Prices are per listed package. Pickoryx may earn a commission from qualifying purchases through the paid Amazon links on this page, at no added cost to you.

Published by Pickoryx · Published 2026-11-05 · Source checked 2026-11-05 16:20 UTC

The main trade-off

Tom’s Hardware reported a 10.4% 17-game average lead for the 7800X3D and a 122% Cinebench 2026 multi-core lead for the 270K Plus. These are workload-specific results from different system setups, not a universal ranking.

Quick verdict

For the cited gaming test, Tom’s Hardware reported the 7800X3D ahead by 10.4% in its 17-game 1080p/RTX 5090 average. For multithreaded work, it reported the 270K Plus ahead by 122% in Cinebench 2026 multi-core. The results use different boards and memory speeds, so choose by workload and treat the figures as specific to those tests.

Choose Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus if

  • Your work regularly uses multithreaded applications that scale like the cited Cinebench 2026 multi-core test.
  • You want the documented LGA1851/800-series platform and have verified the exact board BIOS and memory support.

Choose AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D if

  • Gaming is your main CPU-sensitive workload and Tom’s 17-game 1080p/RTX 5090 test is relevant to your game mix.
  • You want the documented AM5 platform and have checked exact board support for your processor and memory.
When to skip: You are selecting a complete prebuilt PC or primarily choosing a graphics card rather than comparing these two CPU workload profiles.
When the recommendation changes
  • Your games, GPU, resolution, memory settings or creator application differ from Tom’s tested setup.
  • The exact motherboard and BIOS support for your chosen CPU or memory kit changes the parts that fit your build.
  • A separate question about current CPU, motherboard and memory basket value is being considered; this article does not establish a cost winner.

The differences that matter

Decision pointIntel Core Ultra 7 270K PlusAMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
Gaming Performance Under Test ConditionsIn Tom’s Hardware’s 17-game geomean at 1080p with an RTX 5090, the publication reported the 7800X3D 10.4% ahead of the 270K Plus; it also reported an AMD lead in average 1% lows. This is one review’s test-suite result.[5, 6]Tom’s Hardware reported the 7800X3D 10.4% ahead of the 270K Plus in its 17-game 1080p/RTX 5090 geomean. Individual titles varied, including some ties and an Intel lead in Hogwarts Legacy with iBOT.[5, 6]

What this changes: For a gaming-first buyer whose setup resembles a high-end, CPU-sensitive 1080p test, the reported average favors the 7800X3D. The test systems used different boards and DDR5 data rates (7200 for Intel, 6000 for AMD), and results can change with game, GPU and resolution.[5, 6]

Best fit: AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Multithreaded Creator Workloads Under TestTom’s Hardware reported the 270K Plus 122% ahead of the 7800X3D in its Cinebench 2026 multi-core test; this is that benchmark’s reported lead, not a promise for other apps.[5, 6]In Tom’s Hardware’s Cinebench 2026 multi-core comparison, the 7800X3D was the reference against which the publication reported a 122% 270K Plus lead. Other applications may differ.[5, 6]

What this changes: A creator who regularly uses similarly scaling multithreaded workloads has a source-backed reason to favor the 270K Plus; validate the specific application rather than assuming the Cinebench margin transfers.[5, 6]

Best fit: Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

New Build Platform And MemoryLGA1851 socket on Intel 800 Series chipsets; DDR5 memory.[1, 2]AM5 socket; AMD 600- and 800-series chipsets; DDR5 memory.[3, 4]

What this changes: These CPUs use separate motherboard platforms, so select a board that supports the chosen processor. This is a compatibility distinction, not a current platform-cost verdict; exact board and memory support still matter.[1, 2, 3, 4]

The better fit depends on your priorities

Currently Documented Platform Upgrade OptionsIntel documents Core Ultra Desktop Processors Series 2 for LGA1851 / Intel 800 Series and says they are not backward-compatible with older Intel desktop platforms; future CPU support beyond this generation is not established here.[2]AMD currently lists AM5 motherboard compatibility across Ryzen 7000, 8000 and 9000 families on 600/800-series chipset boards, with BIOS caveats for 8000/9000 on 600-series boards. This does not guarantee support for future generations.[4]

What this changes: AMD documents support across multiple currently listed Ryzen families on AM5; that is useful platform context, not a promise of a longer future lifespan. Intel’s cited documents likewise do not promise unannounced future CPU support.[2, 4]

The better fit depends on your priorities

Best for your routine

1080p gaming with a high-end GPU in games resembling Tom’s tested suite

Best fit: AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Tom’s reported the 7800X3D 10.4% ahead in its 17-game average. The result used an RTX 5090 and platform-specific boards/memory; it does not promise the same margin at other resolutions or with other GPUs.

Multithreaded rendering, encoding or other creator work that scales similarly to Cinebench 2026 multi-core

Best fit: Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Tom’s reported a 122% 270K Plus lead in that multi-core test; compare your actual application because benchmark margins do not transfer automatically.

Value and trade-offs

One or both observed offers have eligibility conditions, so no unrestricted price difference is shown.

This comparison evaluates workload fit and documented platform compatibility, not current CPU-plus-motherboard bundle value. Current offers and included parts may change the cost decision; no basket prices or bundle winner are established here.

No price-history or current basket comparison is evaluated here, so no price-timing advice is supported.

Limitations

  • Pickoryx did not test these CPUs. Tom’s Hardware reports the gaming comparison at 1080p with an RTX 5090, a CPU-sensitive test scenario; results may differ with higher resolutions, slower GPUs or different games.
  • Tom’s benchmark setup uses separate motherboards and memory data rates: Intel LGA1851 with DDR5-7200 and AMD AM5 with DDR5-6000. It does not isolate the CPUs on an identical motherboard and memory configuration.
  • The reported 10.4% gaming geomean and 122% Cinebench multi-core lead are specific to Tom’s selected suites and are reported in the publication’s stated direction; do not reverse or generalize these percentages to another workload.
  • This page does not compare current CPU, motherboard or memory basket prices or included retailer bundle parts. Different board tiers and store/location offers would need a separate dated comparison before making a cost-value claim.
  • AM5 compatibility across currently listed Ryzen 7000/8000/9000 families is not a guarantee of support for future generations. Intel’s current LGA1851/800-series information likewise does not promise future CPU compatibility.

Methodology and sources

Verified the exact 270K Plus and 7800X3D specifications on manufacturer pages, checked their platform compatibility guidance, then reviewed Tom’s Hardware’s exact-pair benchmarks and separate test-setup table. Gaming figures are stated for the 1080p/RTX 5090 suite; Cinebench is kept specific to that named multi-core test. The systems used different motherboards and memory data rates. Current bundle prices and included parts were not compared.

This comparison summarizes published specifications and benchmark results; Pickoryx did not conduct hardware testing.

View 6 sources
  1. 1.Intel Core Ultra 7 Processor 270K Plus specificationsIntel · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 15:45 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Specifications: cores/threads, cache, socket, supported memory, base and maximum turbo power: Intel lists 24 cores (8 P + 16 E), 24 threads, FCLGA1851, DDR5 support, 36 MB Smart Cache and 40 MB L2.
  2. 2.Compatibility of Intel Core Ultra Desktop Processors (Series 2)Intel Support · Official support · Source checked 2026-11-05 16:18 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Compatibility: new LGA1851 socket and Intel 800 Series desktop chipsets; not backward compatible with older Intel desktop platforms: Intel says Core Ultra Desktop Processors (Series 2) use the LGA1851 socket and 800 Series chipsets and are not backward compatible with older Intel desktop platforms. This does not establish future CPU support beyond the stated generation.
  3. 3.AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D Desktop ProcessorAMD · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 16:18 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • General specifications: architecture, cores/threads, boost, cache, default TDP, socket and supporting chipsets: AMD identifies the 7800X3D as Ryzen 7000 / Raphael AM5 / Zen 4 with 8 cores, 16 threads, up to 5 GHz boost, 96 MB L3 cache, 120 W default TDP and AM5 socket; supported chipsets include AMD 600 and 800 series.
  4. 4.AMD Socket AM5 ChipsetAMD · Official support · Source checked 2026-11-05 16:18 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • AM5 chipset compatibility: Ryzen 7000/8000/9000 support and BIOS caveat for 8000/9000 on 600-series boards: AMD says AM5 boards using 600/800-series chipsets support Ryzen 7000, 8000 and 9000 families; BIOS update may be required for 8000/9000 on 600-series boards. This records currently listed compatibility, not a future-generation promise.
  5. 5.Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus vs AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D — Can Intel finally beat X3D?Tom’s Hardware · Independent testing · Source checked 2026-11-05 16:18 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Gaming benchmarks and performance (17-game geomean at 1080p with RTX 5090); productivity Cinebench 2026 multi-core results: The faceoff reports the 7800X3D leading the 270K Plus by 10.4% in its 17-game average and 6.1% in 1% lows; it also reports a 122% 270K Plus lead over the 7800X3D in Cinebench 2026 multi-core. These are Tom’s reported results, not universal CPU-only predictions.
  6. 6.CPU Benchmarks and Hierarchy 2026: CPU RankingsTom’s Hardware · Independent testing · Source checked 2026-11-05 16:18 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • 2026 CPU benchmark hierarchy test setup: LGA1851 ASRock Z890 Taichi with 2x16GB DDR5-7200; AM5 MSI MPG X870E Carbon Wi-Fi / Gigabyte Aorus X870E Elite X3D ICE with 2x16GB DDR5-6000; gaming GPU RTX 5090: Tom’s lists separate Intel and AMD motherboards and different memory data rates for its test systems, and the same RTX 5090 gaming GPU. The reported comparison therefore reflects the reviewed platform/memory configurations as well as the CPUs; it is not a same-board/same-memory experiment.