Skip to content
Pickoryx
Menu / Search

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285K

Does the Core Ultra 9 285K's higher product tier and maximum turbo specification make it worth choosing over the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus when exact-pair tests show close but workload-dependent results?

Products compared

ASIN B0GMLJCBBM

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Your priorities resemble the reviewed 1440p game suite, the PCE Cinebench R23/2024 or 7-Zip tests, or FPSReview's Cinebench 2026/Geekbench 6.7 tests, where the 270K Plus led in those specific reported runs.

Last observed offer

$326.97

Check price on AmazonPaid link
  • Confirm offer eligibility on Amazon

Price checked

Observed condition: new. Coupon and subscription requirements unverified.

ASIN B0DFKC99VL

Intel Core Ultra 9 285K

Your own test of the exact application and version you use favors the 285K, or the current offers are close enough that price is not a meaningful trade-off; the cited Geekbench version results conflict, so do not use them as a general reason to choose B.

Last observed offer

$509.99

Check price on AmazonPaid link
  • Confirm offer eligibility on Amazon

Price checked

Observed condition: new. Coupon and subscription requirements unverified.

Prices are per listed package. Pickoryx may earn a commission from qualifying purchases through the paid Amazon links on this page, at no added cost to you.

Published by Pickoryx · Published 2026-11-05 · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:59 UTC

The main trade-off

The 270K Plus leads in some gaming and multi-threaded results, but small application results can flip by benchmark version. PCE's Geekbench 6 multi-core result slightly favors the 285K, while FPSReview's Geekbench 6.7 multi-core result slightly favors the 270K Plus; do not treat the Ultra 9 tier or maximum turbo figure as a measured benefit.

Quick verdict

The 270K Plus is the stronger starting point for the cited PCE gaming suite and several named multi-thread tests, but application results vary by software version. PCE's Geekbench 6 multi-core slightly favors the 285K, while FPSReview's Geekbench 6.7 slightly favors the 270K Plus. Choose by your exact software and version, then check current offers; the 285K's higher maximum turbo specification alone does not establish a real workload advantage.

Choose Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus if

  • Your priorities resemble the reviewed 1440p game suite, the PCE Cinebench R23/2024 or 7-Zip tests, or FPSReview's Cinebench 2026/Geekbench 6.7 tests, where the 270K Plus led in those specific reported runs.

Choose Intel Core Ultra 9 285K if

  • Your own test of the exact application and version you use favors the 285K, or the current offers are close enough that price is not a meaningful trade-off; the cited Geekbench version results conflict, so do not use them as a general reason to choose B.
When the recommendation changes
  • The application and benchmark version, game resolution, graphics card, memory settings, or current offer differs materially from the cited tests; check results matching your setup before paying a premium.

The differences that matter

Decision pointIntel Core Ultra 7 270K PlusIntel Core Ultra 9 285K
Gaming Performance126 FPS average and 92 FPS 1% low across ThePCEnthusiast's eight-game 1440p suite.[6]124 FPS average and 86 FPS 1% low in the same suite.[6]

What this changes: A small average-FPS lead and larger reported 1% low lead in one 1440p suite; FPSReview's separate 1080p 14-game setup is a different evidence set, not a combined score.[6, 5]

The better fit depends on your priorities

Application Workload PerformanceThePCEnthusiast reports A ahead in Cinebench R23 multi-core by about 7.3%, Cinebench 2024 multi-core by about 1.3%, and 7-Zip total rating by about 2.1%. Separately, The FPS Review reports A ahead in Cinebench 2026 multi-core by 5% and Geekbench 6.7 multi-core by 2%; its Cinebench 2026 single-core result also favors A by 4%.[6, 5]ThePCEnthusiast reports B ahead in Geekbench 6 multi-core by about 1.7% and in Cinebench 2024 single-core by about 1.4%. These Geekbench 6 results conflict in direction with The FPS Review's Geekbench 6.7 results; The FPS Review reports near-identical 6.7 single-core performance.[6, 5]

What this changes: Application results are close and version-dependent: the two exact-pair reviews point in opposite directions for Geekbench multi-core (PCE Geekbench 6 slightly favors B; FPSReview Geekbench 6.7 slightly favors A), while PCE's Cinebench/7-Zip results and FPSReview's Cinebench 2026 results favor A. These are not a general 285K Geekbench advantage; choose by the exact application and version you use. The PCE setup table names only the 270K Plus in the processor row, so its reported pair results retain a configuration-disclosure caveat.[6, 5]

The better fit depends on your priorities

Official Specifications And Test Context24 cores / 24 threads; maximum turbo 5.5 GHz; Intel-listed DDR5 maximum 7200 MT/s.[1, 2]24 cores / 24 threads; maximum turbo 5.7 GHz; Intel-listed DDR5 maximum 6400 MT/s.[3, 4]

What this changes: Official frequency and memory specifications help explain what was being compared, but neither establishes a universal benchmark winner; the reviewed memory configurations exceed both processors' listed DDR5 maximums.[1, 3, 5, 6]

The better fit depends on your priorities

Best for your routine

Gaming performance in the cited eight-game 1440p suite

Best fit: Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

The 270K Plus averaged slightly higher FPS and higher 1% lows in this specific RTX 5070 Ti test suite; resolution, game mix, and GPU can change the size or direction of the gap.

CPU-heavy applications when the buyer's named software test is the deciding workload

The better fit depends on your priorities

Results are application- and version-specific. PCE reports A ahead in Cinebench R23/2024 multi-core and 7-Zip, but B slightly ahead in Geekbench 6 multi-core; FPSReview reports A ahead in Geekbench 6.7 multi-core and Cinebench 2026. The conflicting Geekbench directions and PCE's processor-row disclosure caveat leave no general CPU-heavy winner; test the exact software version you rely on.

Value and trade-offs

One or both observed offers have eligibility conditions, so no unrestricted price difference is shown.

If the 285K is currently more expensive, its premium is easiest to justify only when a benchmark matching your exact application and version shows a repeatable advantage for it, or when current offers are close. The cited Geekbench results point in opposite directions by version; do not pay a premium based on a generic Geekbench claim, the Ultra 9 label, or maximum turbo specification alone.

The observed price history covers only a short late-October to early-November window; it is insufficient for a buy-now or wait call. Recheck current offers instead of treating this window as a long-term price pattern.

Limitations

  • Pickoryx did not test either processor. The benchmark figures are reported by the cited publications.
  • The exact-pair reviews use different systems and methods: FPSReview used an RTX 5090 at 1080p with DDR5-7600 XMP; ThePCEnthusiast used an RTX 5070 Ti at 1440p with DDR5-8200 and states that its matching 1080p set was unavailable. Do not combine their scores into one average.
  • Both tested memory rates exceed Intel's listed DDR5 maximum for both CPUs. Results are tied to the cited XMP configurations and do not promise the same results with a different memory kit or stock settings.
  • ThePCEnthusiast test setup table lists the 270K Plus in its processor row. Its article reports paired results, but that table disclosure leaves some test-configuration detail unclear.
  • No reliable long-term reliability evidence or buyer-specific software test is included; benchmark differences do not establish reliability or a noticeable change in every app.
  • The two publications disagree on Geekbench multi-core direction: PCE's Geekbench 6 result slightly favors the 285K; FPSReview's Geekbench 6.7 result favors the 270K Plus by about 2%. Treat version-specific scores separately; neither establishes a general Geekbench winner.

Methodology and sources

Compared Intel's exact-model official specifications and boxed SKU pages with the two exact-pair reviews. Kept each publication's workload results and test configuration separate, and treated the price window as short-term context rather than a timing signal.

Automation checked the assigned identity, opened the cited source pages, and organized the reported results by workload; it did not test the CPUs or verify results on a Pickoryx test bench.

View 6 sources
  1. 1.Intel Core Ultra 7 processor 270K Plus SpecificationsIntel · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:48 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • CPU Specifications and Memory Specifications: total cores/threads, maximum turbo, cache/power, and DDR5 support ceiling.: Lists 24 cores (8 P-cores plus 16 E-cores), 24 threads, 5.5 GHz maximum turbo, 36 MB L3, 40 MB L2, 125 W base power, 250 W maximum turbo power, and DDR5 up to 7200 MT/s for the exact 270K Plus model.
  2. 2.Intel Core Ultra 7 processor 270K Plus Ordering & ComplianceIntel · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:48 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Ordering and Spec Information: Boxed Intel Core Ultra 7 processor 270K Plus.: Lists BX80768270K as the boxed ordering code for the 270K Plus, bridging the assigned catalog model identity to Intel's boxed SKU.
  3. 3.Intel Core Ultra 9 Processor 285K SpecificationsIntel · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:48 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • CPU Specifications and Memory Specifications: total cores/threads, maximum turbo, cache/power, and DDR5 support ceiling.: Lists 24 cores (8 P-cores plus 16 E-cores), 24 threads, 5.7 GHz maximum turbo, 36 MB L3, 40 MB L2, 125 W base power, 250 W maximum turbo power, and DDR5 up to 6400 MT/s for the exact 285K model.
  4. 4.Intel Core Ultra 9 Processor 285K Ordering & ComplianceIntel · Official specifications · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:48 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Ordering and Spec Information: Boxed Intel Core Ultra 9 processor 285K.: Lists BX80768285K as the boxed ordering code for the 285K, bridging the assigned catalog model identity to Intel's boxed SKU.
  5. 5.Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285K CPU ReviewThe FPS Review, Brent Justice · Independent testing · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:59 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Test Setup (page 2); Intel Application Optimization Tool and DDR5-7600 XMP (page 1); Geekbench 6.7 and 3DMark CPU Profile (page 3); Cinebench 2026, V-Ray 6 and HandBrake (page 4); gaming method and games (pages 5-7); conclusion (page 8).: Bylined exact-pair tests cover synthetic CPU tests, named application benchmarks and 14 games. Page 3 identifies Geekbench 6.7 and reports A about 2% ahead in multi-core with near-identical single-core; page 4 explicitly identifies Cinebench 2026 (A about 5% ahead multi-core and 4% single-core). The reviewer reports MSI MEG Z890 ACE, BIOS 7E22v1AA0, the same DDR5-7600 XMP kit, RTX 5090 FE, Windows 11 25H2 and Intel APO settings for both; gaming is 1080p. The Intel Binary Optimization Tool is supported in the tested suite for two games on A but not B, so those games cannot be generalized to all games.
  6. 6.Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus vs Ultra 9 285K: Tested and ComparedThePCEnthusiast, Peter Paul · Independent testing · Source checked 2026-11-05 17:48 UTC
    Evidence used on this page
    • Test Setup (lines 83-103); gaming results and 8-game average (lines 99-139); Cinebench, 7-Zip and Geekbench 6 results (lines 143-180).: Bylined exact-pair measurements report an eight-game RTX 5070 Ti 1440p suite, Cinebench single/multi-core, 7-Zip and Geekbench 6. The stated system uses Windows 11 Pro 24H2, MSI Z890 Gaming Plus WiFi, DDR5-8200, Noctua NH-D15 G2 and Intel Default Settings with 200S Boost disabled. Its setup table's processor row names the 270K Plus only, so it is useful as bounded reported pair-test evidence but leaves configuration disclosure incomplete.